Q. Can real estate brokers refer home inspectors?

A: YES! Pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 112 Section 87 YY ½. Only a real estate broker or salesperson who has a written contractual agreement or a written agency disclosure between the buyer and the real estate broker specifying that the real estate broker is acting exclusively for the buyer as a buyer’s broker may refer home inspectors.

Q. Do you do inspections on Sunday?

A: No. On the seventh day God rested and so shall I.

Q. Are you licensed and insured?

A: Yes.

Q. Do you perform pre-sale inspections for the sellers?

A: Yes. Same prices apply.

Q. Do you give price breaks to first time home buyers or active military?

A: Yes. Contact us for more information.

Q. Is a home inspector allowed to give cost estimates on a component or system found deficient during the inspect inspection?

A: No, under 266 CMR 6.06 "PROHIBITIONS" inspectors are prohibited from giving cost estimates on a dwelling they have inspected that are pursuant to the sales and transfer of that dwelling.

Q. What about radon?

A. Find out more about radon here.

Q. Can I hire you to consult with me on house related questions?

A: Yes. I can offer consultations services (call for prices) but ONLY on homes I have not inspected and only about topics NOT directly having to do with a sale or transfer of a home.